Team Staffs announced for 2024 Alberta Challenge

RED DEER  –  Twenty-four volunteers have been selected to lead the six teams competing at the 2024 Alberta Challenge.

The staffing complement for each team includes a director of operations, head coach, mentor coach, two assistant coaches, apprentice coach and therapist. The Alberta Challenge is a core Hockey Alberta Female Development program that provides athletes, staff and on-ice officials an opportunity to grow for the next step in their hockey journey.

The Alberta Challenge is hosted at the Gary W. Harris Canada Games Centre in Red Deer, May 1-5. The province is divided into North and South regions, with three teams selected from each region. Female athletes born in 2009 and 2010, playing in a Hockey Canada sanctioned program, are eligible to try out.

Regional Camp registration opens January 15. Regional camps will take place April 5-7 in Cochrane and Beaumont.

Listing of team staff below, director of operations, mentor coaches and therapists will be announced closer to the Alberta Challenge.


South Black

Position Name Hometown
Head Coach Ariana Kresic Edmonton
Assistant Coach Mike Masse Calgary
Assistant Coach Hailey Dinelda-Hoogkamp Lacombe
Apprentice Coach Logan Basterash Edmonton

South Green

Position Name Hometown
Head Coach Brendan Jensen Edmonton
Assistant Coach Julia Zygun Edmonton
Assistant Coach Samantha McCulloch Cochrane
Apprentice Coach Sydney Dutertre Edmonton

South White

Position Name Hometown
Head Coach Katresa Shwetz Waskatenau
Assistant Coach Crista Abbott Bentley
Assistant Coach Tyler Dougan Lloydminster
Apprentice Coach TBD TBA

North Blue

Position Name Hometown
Head Coach Brett Campbell Edmonton
Assistant Coach Matthew Carter Airdrie
Assistant Coach Brooke Peden Vermilion
Apprentice Coach Sydney Chrusch Crossfield

North Red

Position Name Hometown
Head Coach Shanya Shwetz Waskatenau
Assistant Coach Chris Dingman Edmonton
Assistant Coach Marise Larios Olds
Apprentice Coach Kelly Stanford Airdrie

North Yellow

Position Name Hometown
Head Coach Roberta Frank Calgary
Assistant Coach Brooke Babyck Sherwood Park
Assistant Coach Derek McEwan St. Albert
Apprentice Coach Kaitlyn Sandul Grande Prairie

Staff

Position Name Hometown
Coordinator, Female Hockey Morgen Kidney Red Deer
Mentor, Female Hockey Danielle Wheeler Sylvan Lake
Lead Therapist Dave Campbell Grande Prairie